• LOGIN
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

General

1.1 One Education (“we” or “us”) take the privacy of your information very seriously. Our Privacy Notice is designed to tell you, the user of our services about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be provided to us via our websites, associated apps and other digital products we provide or collected through other means such as an online form, email, or telephone communication.

1.2 This notice applies to information provided by our users, whether or not they have booked a course with us and personal information relating to our teachers who advertise and promote their courses on the Site . In this notice “you” refers to any individual whose personal data we hold or process (other than our staff).

1.3 In this notice references to the “Site” are references to any website, app or other means by which you provide personal data to us or access our services.

1.4 This notice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) from 25 May 2018 and until 25 May 2018 is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Basis on which we process personal data

2.1 Personal data we hold about you will be processed either because:

2.1.1 you have consented to the processing for the specific purposes described in this notice;

2.1.2 the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations under a contract between you and us; or

2.1.3 the processing is necessary in pursuit of a “legitimate interest”, a legitimate interest in this context means a valid interest we have or a third party has in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interests in data privacy and security.

Personal data we collect

3.1 We may collect and process the following personal data (information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you:

3.1.1 log-in details and information you provide when setting up an account on the Site (“Login Information ”);

3.1.2 profile information you provide to us relating to your account or profile with us (“Account Information”);

3.1.3 contact information we collect from you (for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address) (“Contact Information”);

3.1.4 information we collect which relates to courses you have taken or offer with us, (“Course Information”);

3.1.5 information provided to us relating to payment including credit or debit card details (“Payment Information”);

3.1.6 a record and details of any correspondence or communication between you and us or relating to any complaint submitted to us (“Communication Information”);

3.1.7 details of your visits to the Site, the resources and pages that you access and any searches you make (“Technical Information”);

3.2 Generally we collect personal data directly, but we may obtain data from third parties from time to time including database owners. For instance we may licence data from a postcode database in order to ensure efficient shipping One Education materials. If we do obtain your personal data from a third party your privacy rights under this notice are not affected and you are still able to exercise the rights contained within this notice.

3.3 You do not have to supply any personal information to us but the Site may not be operable without providing data to us. In particular we will be able to fulfil an order without collecting some personal data from you.

3.4 You may withdraw our authority to process your personal data (or request that we restrict our processing – see clause 9) at any time but we will be entitled to complete any orders we are then processing and we may need to withhold some personal data for legal or other reasons (see below).

Cookies

4.1 A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer and contains information about your activities on the Internet. The information in a cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information you submit to our Site.

4.2 On our Site, we use cookies to track users’ progress, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data. We also use cookies if you log in to one of our online services to enable you to remain logged in to that service. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

4.3 Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To change your browse settings you should go to your advanced preferences.

4.4 We are required to obtain your consent to use cookies. If you continue to use the Site, having seen this notice, then we assume you are happy for us to use cookies.

4.5 If you choose not to accept the cookies, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on our Site. However, you will not be able to make full use of our online services.

4.6 An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. We may use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our Site, and to administer and improve the Site.

How we process your personal data

5.1 Please see the table below, which sets out the manner in which we will process the different types of personal data we hold:

Purpose/Activity

When you register with the Site

When you update or amend your account or profile details

When we deliver a course or other services to you

When you seek to cancel or change an order for a course

When we obtain and list information relating to a teacher for the purposes of promoting the teacher’s courses

When we are managing our relationship with you as a teacher

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) When you submit a complaint

To administer and protect our business, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data

To use data analytics to improve the Site, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Type of data

Login Information

Contact Information

Course Information

Payment Information

Communication Information

Technical Information

Data Retention

6.1 Our current data retention policy is to delete or destroy (to the extent we are able to) the personal data we hold about you in accordance with the following​

Category of personal data

Records relevant for tax purposes

Personal data processed in relation to a contract between you and us

Personal data held on marketing or business development records

​Length of retention

8 years from the end of the tax year to which the records relate

7 years from either the end of the contract or the date you last used our services or placed an order with us, being the length of time following a breach of contract in which a contract party is entitled to make a legal claim

5 years from the last date on which a data subject has interacted with us​

6.2 For any category of personal data not specifically defined in this notice, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law, the required retention period for any personal data will be deemed to be 7 years from the date of receipt by us of that data.

6.3 The retention periods stated in this notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the data or if there is an on-going investigation into the data).

6.4 We review the personal data (and the categories of personal data) we are holding on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still relevant to our business and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct or delete this data as may be required.

6.5 If you wish to request that data we hold about you is amended or deleted, please refer to clause 9 below, which explains your privacy rights.

Sharing your information

7.1 We do not disclose any personal data you provide to any third parties other than as follows:

7.1.1 If you place an order for goods personal information relevant to your delivery will be provided to our shipping partner;

7.1.2 If you purchase a course listed by one of our teachers, information may be provided to that teacher in order for them to deliver the course to you;

7.1.3 If you are a teacher we may from time to time provide contact information to a user;

7.1.4 We may host personal data with third party hosting partners;

7.1.5 Certain third party suppliers including technical support providers may have access to personal data;

7.1.6 where we carry out research to gain an insight into the use of our services, the results of this research (but not your personal data itself) may be transferred to interested third parties;

7.1.7 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);

7.1.8 in order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements for our services that may apply;

7.1.9 we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected;

7.1.10 to protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of our users or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.2 Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose any of your personal information unless you give us permission to do so. If we do supply your personal information to a third party we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that third party complies with the terms of this notice.

Security

8.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to safeguard the information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage. These measures may include (as necessary):

8.1.1 protecting our servers by both hardware and software firewalls;

8.1.2 locating our data processing storage facilities in secure locations;

8.1.3 encrypting all data stored on our server with an industry standard encryption method that encrypts the data between your computer and our server so that in the event of your network being insecure no data is passed in a format that could easily be deciphered;

8.1.4 when necessary, disposing of or deleting your data so it is done so securely;

8.1.5 regularly backing up and encrypting all data we hold.

8.2 We will ensure that our employees are aware of their privacy and data security obligations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the employees of third parties working on our behalf are aware of their privacy and data security obligations.

8.3 This notice and our procedures for handling personal data will be reviewed as necessary.

8.4 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use the strict procedures and security features referred to in this clause to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your privacy rights

9.1 The GDPR gives you the following rights in respect of personal data we hold about you:

The right to be informed

You have a right to know about our personal data protection and data processing activities, details of which are contained in this notice.

The right of access

You can make what is known as a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) to request information about the personal data we hold about you (free of charge, save for reasonable expenses for repeat requests). If you wish to make a SAR please contact us as described below.

The right to correction

Please inform us if information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate in any way and we will update our records as soon as possible, but in any event within one month. We will take reasonable steps to communicate the change to any third parties to whom we have passed the same information.

The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

Please notify us if you no longer wish us to hold personal data about you (although in practice it is not possible to provide our services without holding your personal data). Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse the erasure, on receipt of such a request we will securely delete the personal data in question within one month. The data may continue to exist in certain backup, but we will take steps to ensure that it will not be accessible.

The right to restrict processing

You can request that we no longer process your personal data in certain ways, whilst not requiring us to delete the same data.

The right to data portability

You have right to   receive copies of personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and   easily storable format (please let us know a format which suits you). You may   also request that we transfer your personal data directly to third party   (where technically possible).

The right to object

Unless we have   overriding legitimate grounds for such processing, you may object to us using   your personal data if you feel your fundamental rights and freedoms are   impacted. You may also object if we use your personal data for direct   marketing purposes (including profiling) or for research or statistical   purposes. Please notify your objection to us and we will gladly cease such   processing, unless we have overriding legitimate grounds.

Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling

You have a right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) when those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you. You are not entitled to this right when the automated processing is necessary for us to perform our obligations under a contract with you, it is permitted by law, or if you have given your explicit consent

Right to withdraw consent

If we are relying on your consent as the basis on which we are processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Even if you have not expressly given your consent to our processing, you also have the right to object (see above).

9.2 All SARs and other requests or notifications in respect of your above rights must be sent to us by email  info@oneeducation.org.uk

9.3 We will endeavour to comply with such requests as soon as possible but in any event we will comply within one month of receipt (unless a longer period of time to respond is reasonable by virtue of the complexity or number of your requests).

Data Breaches

10.1 If personal data we hold about you is subject to a breach or unauthorised disclosure or access, we will report this to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

10.2 If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your data rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as possible.

Other websites

11.1 Our Sites may contain links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this notice does not apply to those websites.

11.2 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of sites that are not operated by us, even if you access them via the Site. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

11.3 In addition, if you came to this Site via a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Transferring your information outside Europe

12.1 As part of the services provided to you the information you provide to us may be transferred to, processed and stored at, countries or international organisations outside of the EEA.

12.2 We have users who are outside of the EEA and in those circumstances personal data will be transferred outside of the EEA. Information may also be provided to a teacher based outside of the EEA to fulfil an agreement with you as a user of our services.

12.3 We will not transfer the personal data of EEA customers in a systematic way outside of the EEA but there may be circumstances in which certain personal information is transferred outside of the EEA, in particular:

12.3.1 If you use our Site while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with our services;

12.3.2 We may communicate with individuals or organisations outside of the EEA in delivering our services, those communications may include personal information (such as contact information) for example you may be outside of the EEA when we communicate with you;

12.3.3 From time to time your information may be stored in devices which are used by our staff outside of the EEA (but staff will be subject to our cyber-security policies).

12.4 If we transfer your information outside of the EEA, and the third country or international organisation in question has not been deemed by the EU Commission to have adequate data protection laws, we will provide appropriate safeguards and we will be responsible for ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this notice. If you would like to obtain details of the safeguards we have put in place then please contact us by email: info@oneeducation.org.uk

12.5 By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your information outside the EEA in the manner described above.

Notification of changes to the contents of this notice

We will post details of any changes to our policy on the Site to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

COPYRIGHT © 2018 One Education